BIOGEN SYSTEMS LIMITED PRIVACY NOTICE           

The purpose of this Privacy Notice is to tell you what information Biogen Systems Limited collects from you, how and when it may be collected and what happens to it. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, "we" and "us" refer to Biogen Systems Limited.

Personal Information is any personally identifiable information, including your email address, name, home or work address, telephone number, photograph, which can directly or indirectly identify you. We refer to it as "Personal Information" here.

  1. What information might we collect about you?

 

             When you interact with us in the different ways described below, we may ask you                                                                                                     

             For the following information:

personal and contact details (for example your name, address, email address, phone numbers)

your IP address

information from social media activity (such as likes, shares and tweets) when you interact with us on social media

additional information which you provide voluntarily or which we may ask from you to better understand you and your business interests

  1. How and when do we collect your Personal Information?

 

We may collect your Personal Information when you call, write, email or otherwise interact with our business or employees or when you visit our premises.

  1. Why do we collect your Personal Information?

 

We may collect and process your Personal Information because it is necessary to obtain certain details including Personal Information from you to assist in the fulfilment of a contract we have with you or your business, to comply with certain legal obligations to which we are subject, or where it is in our legitimate interests in the course of operating our business, including:

Responding to your queries

Providing information to you

Transmitting personal information between our offices or functions for internal administrative purposes

Managing and maintaining our websites

Ensuring network and information security

Carrying out direct marketing

However, we will only collect, use and handle your Personal Information when it is necessary for our legitimate interests in connection with carrying out our business, as long as, in each case, these interests are in line with applicable law and your legal rights or where this is necessary for legal obligations which apply to us.

  1. How will we use the Personal Information that you provide to us?

 

We will process your Personal Information on the lawful basis that it is necessary to perform a contract with you. Where we have not entered into a contract with you, we may also carry out this processing because where we consider it is necessary in our legitimate business interests in order to deal with transactions, requests, enquiries or comments you have made to us.

We will use your Personal Information for internal processing, communications or reporting purposes and might use it for financial, administrative or legal compliance matters. Such reports may contain your Personal Information such as your name and contact details.

If you choose not to provide Personal Information requested by us, we may not be able to fulfil our obligations to you, your business or statutory authorities.

Website Cookies - We use cookies on our website. You can find out about the cookies we use and why we use them by viewing our Cookies Policy.

  1. How and when do we share information with third parties?

 

Some services that we provide require the involvement of third parties. We have carefully selected these third parties and taken steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected. The third parties may include our suppliers of IT or communications services.

Your Personal Information might be used where we employ third party companies or individuals to process Personal Information provided by us on our behalf for business functions, including (without limitation) IT support, hosting our data on cloud platforms, legal, accounting, audit, consulting and other professional service providers, and providers of other services related to our business.

Portions of our services may be provided by organisations with which we have a contractual relationship, including subcontractors, and, accordingly, your personal Information  may  be  disclosed to them. We only provide these organisations with the information that they need to be able to perform their services.

We will have in place an agreement with our service providers which will restrict how they are able to process your Personal Information.

  1. Sharing within Biogen Systems Limited

 

The Personal Information you provide to us is collected by Biogen Systems  Limited.  Where we are legally permitted to do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may transfer your Personal Information between internal departments or functions or offices within our company.

  1. International Transfers of your Personal Information

 

We may share your Personal Information with our third-party service providers based in the European Economic Area ("EEA") who we engage to help us to process the information that we collect from you as part of our business function, and/or to host and maintain our CRM systems,

content or services, on our behalf and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will let you know in advance if we need to transfer your Personal Information to any third-party service providers located outside of the EEA and we will only transfer your Personal Information outside of the EEA:

where the transfer is to a place that is regarded by the European Commission as providing adequate protection for your Personal Information; or

where we have put in place appropriate safeguards, for example by using a contract for the transfer which contains specific data protection provisions that have been adopted by the European Commission or a relevant data protection authority. You can request a copy of these contracts by contacting us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

where you have consented to it, or there is another legal basis to allow us to make the transfer.

  1. Sharing with other third parties

 

We may also provide your information to other third parties such as regulators and law enforcement agencies, where we are required by law to do so, where necessary for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud, other criminal offences and/or to ensure network and information security.

  1. How long do we store Personal Information for?

 

It is our policy to retain your Personal Information for the length of time required for the specific purpose or purposes for which it was collected, which are set out in this Privacy Policy. However, on occasion we may be obliged to store some data for a longer time, for example, where a longer time period is required by applicable laws. In this case, we will ensure that your Personal Data will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Security and Confidentiality

 

We employ appropriate security measures to help protect your Personal Information and guard against access by unauthorised persons. Information storage is on secure computers in a secure environment, or in secure, locked storage in the case of hard copy information. The information is encrypted wherever possible and we undergo periodic reviews of our security policies and procedures to ensure that our systems is secure and protected. However, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure so we cannot guarantee the security of your information when it is transmitted to our website or from third party websites such as job boards, or when sent by post.

We acknowledge that the information you provide may be confidential. We do not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make Personal Information commercially available to any third party, but we may share information with our service providers for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will keep your information confidential and protect it in accordance with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

  1. Your rights

 

You may withdraw your consent to our processing of your data at any time by contacting This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. It is important to us that you are in control of your own information. As a result, we offer the following controls:

  1. You may request access to or copies of the Personal Information that we hold about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to Biogen Systems Limited, Thornton Science Park, Poole Lane, Chester CH2 4NU
  2. You may request that we restrict our processing. If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. as soon as possible. We will take steps to seek to correct or update any information if we are satisfied that the information we hold is inaccurate.
  3. You may request that your Personal Information be deleted, where it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it is being processed and provided there is no other lawful basis for which we may continue to process such information.
  4. To the extent we are processing your Personal Information to meet our legitimate interests (as set out above), you may object to the processing of your Personal Information by us. If we are unable to demonstrate our legitimate grounds for that processing, we will no longer process your Personal Information for those purposes.
  1. You may object to our processing as set out above.
  2. You may withdraw any consent given to processing.
  3. Where we are processing your Personal Information automatically for the purposes of performing our contract with you, you may have the right to request that the Personal Information we hold about you be transferred to a third-party data controller.
  4. Where we may undertake automated decision-making, we will request your explicit consent if the decision-making is not authorised by law or necessity for the performance of a contract.
  5. You may also request that we restrict the processing of your data to that to which you have consented or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or the protection of the rights of another person, whilst we verify your data as set out in point 2 above; pending verification of our legitimate grounds as set out in point 4 above; or if the processing is unlawful or no longer necessary, but you wish us to retain your data for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.
  6. Please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and we will assist you and provide you with all rights to which you are entitled in relation to your Personal Information under applicable data protection law.
  7. If you are unhappy with the way that we have handled your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) which is the UK authority responsible for data protection. Contact details are available online.

Get in Touch

Biogen Systems Ltd
Thornton Science Park
Pool Lane
Ince
Chester
Cheshire
CH2 4NU

+44 (0)1244 568 976

Charity Partners

charity partner logos

facebook twitter google-plus

© 2019 Biogen Systems   |   Privacy Policy   |   Website Design by Make it Seen Media

Menu